Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia 'Avalanche'

Lobularia maritima

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Avalanche
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP