Chinese Gooseberry, Kiwi Fruit, Yang Tao 'Saanichton 12'

Actinidia deliciosa

Family: Actinidiaceae (ak-tin-id-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Actinidia (ak-tih-NID-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: deliciosa (de-lis-ee-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Saanichton 12
Additional cultivar information:(aka Saanichton)
Synonym:Actinidia chinensis

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Marysville, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2006, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Normally just called "Saanichton" selected at the Agriculture Canada research station. Does well in coastal cool climates. I've had 2 large females for over 20 years that reliably produce good quality fruit in abundance. Orchards on Vancouver Island produce fruit. More vigorous than other cultivars.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2006, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Similar fruit to Hayward kiwi, but has fruited well on Vancouver Island, B.C. Canada, where Hayward has frozen out. Needs male pollinator "Matua".

BACK TO TOP