Aloe, Aloe Mitre, Gold-Tooth Aloe 'Variegata'

Aloe perfoliata

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: perfoliata (per-foh-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Aloe albispina
Synonym:Aloe commelyni
Synonym:Aloe flavispina
Synonym:Aloe mitriformis
Synonym:Aloe nobilis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

Cathedral City, California

Lakeside, California

Mission Viejo, California

Norwalk, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Diego, California

Sebastopol, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Aloe nobilis does well in my garden. My plant has been in the ground since 2009 and is not covered in the winter. It has partial shade and moderate water. It took a while to bloom -- first bloom in 2013.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2014, JeffSers from Lakeside, CA wrote:

I rescued this plant from a dumpster at a Plant Nursery I used to work at. With very minimal care, this plant perked right up. Brighter colors in fall/winter and darker in the summer.

SE exposure and regular water in winter (rainfall) and once a week in summer, twice a week in really hot periods.

Shade in the middle of the day.

One of my favorites in my collection!

BACK TO TOP