Rhaphiolepis, India Hawthorn, Indian Hawthorn 'Montic'

Rhaphiolepis indica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Montic
Additional cultivar information:(PP3349; aka Majestic Beauty)
Hybridized by Lee
Registered or introduced: 1971
Synonym:Raphiolepis indica

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 26, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

Plant Patent number 3349 has expired

Positive

On Sep 13, 2009, drdanr from Dunnellon, FL wrote:

I'm not sure why, but my tree has had constant blooms for the better part of this past year. The only complaint I could have for this tree is that mine seems to be very top heavy. I have it staked on 3 sides so it doesn't move. It literally never loses blooms.

Positive

On Mar 27, 2008, fitzgeoff from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8a) wrote:

wonderful rich green foliage, coppery new growth, and sweet fragrance when in bloom and a real magnet for honey bees. One of the best large evergreen shrubs.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2005, tajataja from Hull,Ga, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant grows very well here. In the spring it has lovely white or pink flowers.

Positive

On Apr 19, 2005, doss from Stanford, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Raphiolepsis blooms like this for almost a month. It's about 12 feet tall at it's crown and about 6 feet wide at it's largest measurement. It maintains this natural form without pruning. Great plant.

BACK TO TOP