Plectranthus Species, Pillow Plant, Succulent Swedish Ivy, Tangled Hearts

Plectranthus prostratus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: prostratus (prost-RAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Plectranthus margeritae
Synonym:Plectranthus quadridentatus

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2013, wandygirl from Brookfield, CT wrote:

Plectranthus prostratus makes a nice container companion for a large, upright plant. It will flow over the sides of the pot like translucent beads on a string. In mid summer clusters of tiny violet and white flowers appear in the leaf axils. Plectranthus is a member of the mint (Lamiaceae) family and has that family's characteristic vigorous growth. Hard to describe the flower and impossible to examine without a hand lens. Flower is about
1 x 1 x 3 mm. Seed pods persist and remain a nice, if subtle dark purple color.This plant is easily propagated by allowing a stem to lay on the surface of the soil. It will root in several places along the stem at the nodes.

BACK TO TOP