Euphorbia Species, African Milk Bush

Euphorbia umbellata

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: umbellata (um-bell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Synadenium grantii
Synonym:Synadenium umbellatum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Veined

Velvet/Fuzzy

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy/Maroon

Orange/Apricot

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Goodyear, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Los Gatos, California

San Diego, California

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Medford, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 13, 2016, Thisguyhasplant from Medford or,
United States wrote:

I totally commented on the wrong milk plant. Dang it. I have two huge ones in my living room.

Positive

On May 11, 2014, jv123 from Chehalis, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

We had some nice weather this spring, so I brought my plant outside to soak up some sun. Bad idea. It sunburned so bad that it dropped all of it's leaves and died back to about a foot of stem. After that the good weather went away, and got down into the 30s. I figured it was dead, but I guess 30s isn't low enough to kill the stem even with pacific northwest wet weather. I think I'll keep it in a pot though, just in case it snows next winter.

Positive

On Mar 25, 2009, kjglowacki from Bushnell, IL wrote:

I have been trying to find out the name of this plant for 4 years now. I have always thought it was a cactus but a friend of mine told me today it was an African Milk Plant. I rescued him from WalMart and put him in a pot and he has been growing every since. He is now up to 6'7" tall and is very difficult to move.

Positive

On Nov 24, 2007, wlam from Germantown, TN wrote:

water moderate in the summer keep dry in the winter water once a month or less if you cut there shoots off put them in soil wright away they will root

Positive

On Oct 10, 2007, Green_Horn from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

I have had this plant since 1981 but never knew the name until yesterday when my sister from Los Gatos, CA discovered it to be Synadenium grantii (African milk bush). I made some cuttings last year and let them root in water vases and gave them away to neighbors and officemates. I named it "birchot" (blessing in Hebrew). My plant is in the soil of my front porch, my mom's is in a pot in her front porch, the cuttings in the office are in water vases. ALL their foliage look different. The cuttings are easy to grow though. I just found out yesterday that the milky sap is poisonous. But I still love my plant.

BACK TO TOP