Platycerium Species, Indian Staghorn, Staghorn Fern

Platycerium wallichii

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Platycerium (plat-ee-SIR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: wallichii (wall-IK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Alcicornium wallichii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Ferns

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Cypress, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2006, chanin from Bangkok,
Thailand wrote:

This Platycerium has a common name 'Indian staghorn' too, as it was first time discovered in India. Like its Madagascan relative, Platycerium quadridichotomum, this asiatic staghorn is also a hygroscopic plant. This term means like an ability to resurrect.

In nature this species will have a dormant period in dry season, between November-April in case of P.wallichii, all the fronds will become withered and turn grey-brown color, seem like a dead fern. But, at once they recieve the first rain, the dried wrinkly fertile fronds will absorb the water and revive again.

This circle of life would be the reason that why these resurrected staghorn are so difficult to keep.

Anyway, I love it.

BACK TO TOP