Cast Iron Plant 'Ginga'

Aspidistra lurida

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Aspidistra (ass-pi-DIS-truh) (Info)
Species: lurida (LEW-rid-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Ginga
Additional cultivar information:(aka Starry Night)
Synonym:Aspidistra kouytchensis
Synonym:Macrogyne convallariifolia

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hull, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Summerville, South Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

Mukilteo, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 16, 2006, ceallachg from Manchester, NH (Zone 5a) wrote:

A. lurida 'Ginga' is always sold in the trade as A. 'Milky Way'. The true A. 'Milky Way' does not appear to be cultivated in the US, and has leaves with both stripes and spots. The 18" tall narrow dark green leaves are speckled creamy white, as though a low bid painter just finished the ceiling above. In early spring, you will find the bizarre lily pad-like flowers of rich purple at the base of the foliage, where they are usually appreciated only by snails and slugs. Aspidistras are great for southern gardens where bold foliage is needed... perfect in dry shade!

BACK TO TOP