Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Weeping Lantana, Trailing Lantana 'Monswee'

Lantana montevidensis

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lantana (lan-TAN-a) (Info)
Species: montevidensis (mon-tay-vid-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Monswee
Additional cultivar information:(PP07626; aka Lavender Swirl)
Hybridized by Sweeney
Registered or introduced: 1990
Synonym:Lantana sellowiana

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Avon, California

Pedley, California

Rubidoux, California

Sunnyslope, California

Lutz, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Richmond, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 1, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species has naturalized in 8 states. Unlike L. camara, which is one of the world's worst weeds, L. montevidensis does not appear to be ecologically invasive in the US.

Positive

On Jan 19, 2010, Rupeee from Riverside, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here in Riverside CA plant blooms all year for me and is easy to control

Positive

On Apr 16, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have had this plant for 4-5 years, planted inground, full sun. Name is apt, as flowers are a swirl of lavender tones, from palest (almost white) to medium lavender. Butterflies love it.

BACK TO TOP