Platycerium Species, Staghorn Fern

Platycerium coronarium

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Platycerium (plat-ee-SIR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: coronarium (kor-oh-NAR-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Alcicornium coronarium
Synonym:Osmunda coronaria
Synonym:Platycerium biforme
Synonym:Platycerium platylobum

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Spring Valley, California

Zephyrhills, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 21, 2019, Kell from (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Rogier van Vugt, the Head Gardener at the greenhouses at Leiden University and at Hortus botanicus Leiden, from Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands about his photo above:
"Seeing plant in nature can give insight why a plant has a certain way of growing. Take this staghorn fern (Platycerium coronarium) for example. It lives a hostile environment for a fern. High up a tree without any moss or other water retentive matter on the bark. So the fern has to come with a solution for this or else live a miserable, and slightly dehydrated life. It's solution is making its very own pot where it collects leaf litter that decomposes to a nice airy substrate. When you grow a plant yourself and know this, you can be very creative and mount it on a wooden board or hang it in a small basket wit... read more

Positive

On Apr 19, 2006, chanin from Bangkok,
Thailand wrote:

In comparing by size an weight of clump, this Crown Staghorn should be the winner of all staghorn. In habitat, we can find many of really huge clump of this fern growing on high canopy in tropical rainforest of south-east Asia. Some specimen can reach a several metres and comprising with dozens of fern head.

They love high humidity, and need some shade, and yes, more room for their huge size.

BACK TO TOP