Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Pink Chaos'

Coleus scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleus (KO-lee-us) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Chaos
Synonym:Solenostemon scutellarioides

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lodi, California

San Leandro, California

Lakeland, Florida

Arlington, Georgia

Lebanon, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Strongsville, Ohio

Lugoff, South Carolina

Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Gilmer, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Springdale, Utah

Norfolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2016, gairid from Lebanon, IN wrote:

Easy to grow, amazing color--this is one of my go-to accent plants in mixed containers. It works in nearly all light situations, though it fades a bit in deep shade. I like it with heliotrope and white nicotiana, but it looks really good with nearly anything.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful colors!

I have it being grown in containers getting all day full sun on the patio and in the front in a container that gets morning sun, afternoon shade.

I love it!

Neutral

On Feb 4, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2005 - Top Performer -Ohio State University
2005 - Notable Performer -University of Tennessee

Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, Joelle from Norfolk, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Gorgeous colors, hard to believe that this is a coleus and not an alternanthera. Definitely a keeper!

BACK TO TOP