Aloe Species

Aloe fievetii var. altimatsiatrae

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: fievetii var. altimatsiatrae
Synonym:Aloe altimatsiatrae
Synonym:Aloe estevei

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

attractive Madagascan smaller branching aloe that was offered for sale for several years under the name Aloe fievetii and recently put back in that genus. This form differs in having longer, thinner leaves and more yellow in the flowers. Leaves thin and tapering, and turn a maroon in cool, dry conditions (though dry seems to the more important variable). Very small, closely spaced teeth along the edges.

BACK TO TOP