Glandularia, Garden Verbena 'Obsession Red'

Glandularia x hybrida

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: x hybrida (hy-BRID-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Obsession Red
Additional cultivar information:(Obsession series)
Synonym:Verbena x hybrida

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Velvet/Fuzzy

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP