Malcolmia Species, Virginia Stock

Malcolmia maritima

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malcolmia (mal-KOLM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Hesperis maritima
Synonym:Malcolmia maritima var. leucadiana
Synonym:Malcolmia maritima var. maritima
Synonym:Wilckia maritima

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Lavender

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Elk Grove, California

Long Beach, California

Merced, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Stockton, California

Cicero, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Wixom, Michigan

Greenville, New Hampshire

Weyers Cave, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 25, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've had great success planting them around my emerging spring bulbs (in late winter) where they make a great groundcover.

Positive

On Sep 7, 2012, Dosetaker from Mason, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Heavenly scent.

Positive

On Mar 12, 2011, LoveForests from FU,
United States (Zone 9b) wrote:

Sprinkled the seeds in rocks/pebbles in my rockbeds that were in bright shade & also onto sandy soil kept moist, they sprouted & grew very well with lots of fragrant flowers. When the long skinny seed-pods dry on the plants (turn tan), peel them open to get the very tiny seeds.

Positive

On May 16, 2006, Zeppy from Shenandoah Valley, VA (Zone 6b) wrote:

One of the first seeds I wintersowed (in early February) to sprout, in early March. They began blooming in their lovely tiny way a week ago, around May 10. A sweet scent, not spicy, not citrusy. This is one that should be planted densely for a multitude of little fragrant blooms.

Positive

On Apr 28, 2006, Leehallfae from Seattle, WA wrote:

Virginia Stock has been an easy to grow flower. In my garden, it is self-sowing. Great aroma, too.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2004, Evert from Helsinki,
Finland (Zone 4b) wrote:

Sow directly outside in Spring, doesn't need a lot of space, thrives on a small amount of soil. Grows and blooms quickly.

Positive

On May 22, 2004, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fast flowering from seed! And the smell... you can smell it before you see it. It has a yummy spicey fragrance and cute little flowers. Great little plant!

Neutral

On Jan 30, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Best direct seeded late fall through mid-spring. Flowering in just 10 weeks from germination!

BACK TO TOP