Haageocereus

Haageocereus pseudomelanostele

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haageocereus (hag-ee-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: pseudomelanostele
Synonym:Haageocereus pseudomelanostele subsp. pseudomelanostele
Synonym:Cereus pseudomelanostele
Synonym:Binghamia pseudomelanostele
Synonym:Haageocereus pachystele
Synonym:Haageocereus divaricatispinus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 29, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Haageocereus viridiflorus, Haageocereus zehnderi, Binghamia multangularis, Haageocereus symmetros, Peruvocereus chrysacanthus, Haageocereus chrysacanthus, Haageocereus crassiareolatus var. smaragdisepalus, Haageocereus crassiareolatus, Peruvocereus viridiflorus, Haageocereus longiareolatus, Cactus multangularis, Cereus multangularis, Peruvocereus multangularis, Haageocereus akersii, Haageocereus dichromus var. pallidior, Haageocereus piliger, Haageocereus acanthocladus & Haageocereus dichromus.

BACK TO TOP