The County Fair is now open. Add your entries Here

Eremurus, Foxtail Lily 'Tropical Dream'

Eremurus isabellinus

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eremurus (er-EE-mur-us) (Info)
Species: isabellinus (iz-uh-bel-ee-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Tropical Dream
Synonym:Eremurus x isabellinus

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Warren, Ohio

Aiken, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 20, 2007, Gabriela_M from Cambridge, MA wrote:

I just planted my bulbs last fall and I have 3 beautiful flowers per bulb that are lasting a really long time (4 weeks and counting). They don't need staking. The foliage does not look so pretty (starts drying out when the flowers show up), so I planted some nepeta (catmint) right next to them to cover it up.

Positive

On Jun 19, 2006, wallaby1 from Lincoln,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Eremurus need a little time to establish, and should be replanted every 4 to 5 years in early Autumn. They replenish themselves yearly by growing a new crown on top of the old one.

Their roots are starfish shaped, and should be planted with the 'tendrils' spread out, taking care not to break them as they can be fragile. The 'crown' or central growth point should be planted near the surface. They like a well drained, rich loamy soil with added leaf mould or well rotted cow manure.

Plant in the sunniest spot you have, as lack of sun may affect the number of flower spikes they grow. For this reason the root is best exposed to sun, but the strap shaped foliage starts to die back as the flower stem makes so low perennials are a good idea, but giving the roots... read more

BACK TO TOP