Oenothera Species, Evening Primrose, Fendler's Sundrops, Hartweg's Sundrops,

Oenothera hartwegii subsp. fendleri

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: hartwegii subsp. fendleri
Synonym:Calylophus hartwegii subsp. fendleri
Synonym:Oenothera fendleri
Synonym:Oenothera hartwegii var. fendleri

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Grand Junction, Colorado

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 1, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Hartweg's Sundrops Calylophus hartwegii subsp. filifolius is Endemic to Texas.

Neutral

On Mar 1, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Hartweg's Sundrops Calylophus hartwegii subsp. fendleri is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP