Hairy Five Eyes

Chamaesaracha sordida

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaesaracha (kam-ay-sar-AWK-uh) (Info)
Species: sordida (SOR-deh-dah) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaesaracha conoides

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 18, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Hairy five eyes (Chamaesaracha sordida) is also commonly called ground saracha, false nightshade, dingy chamaesaracha and velvet five-eyes. It grows natively in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas. It is a low spreading plant somewhat similar in appearance to the Mexican evening primrose. It has wavy edged, grayish-green, hairy leaves and pale yellow to creamy green, 5-angled, saucer-shaped flowers. Its produces white pea-like berries.

BACK TO TOP