Hardy Gloxinia

Seemannia nematanthodes

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Seemannia (see-MAHN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nematanthodes
Synonym:Gloxinia nematanthodes

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Springfield, Missouri

Spring, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2009, DCTropics from Washington, DC wrote:

The correct name for this plant is now Seemannia nematanthodes. With good drainage and light protection (mulch) this species is hardy to at least zone 8a, and possibly 7b. Also an excellent container plant, blooming from mid-summer until killed by frost. Prefers very bright light, ideally some direct sun (morning or late afternoon) to stay compact and bloom well.

BACK TO TOP