Erechtites Species, American Burnweed, Fireweed, Goat Chicory, Sparkle Ragwort

Erechtites hieraciifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erechtites (e-REK-ti-tees) (Info)
Species: hieraciifolia (hi-er-ay-see-ih-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Erechtites hieraciifolius var. intermedius
Synonym:Erechtites hieraciifolius var. praealtus

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Anna, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Halifax, Massachusetts

Columbus, Ohio

Guysville, Ohio

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Greenville, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 10, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This is a very common weed in southeast Pennsylvania. It is easy to pull and once pulled out of the ground it is dead and gone. It bears terminal clusters of brush-like white flowers that are similar to Ragwort or Horseweed, where the seeds have silky strands to allow the wind to blow them around easily. It is native from Minnesota thru southern Quebec to Maine and south of all that. It is also known as Pilewort, and it can be called Fireweed, though the latter name is best applied to a beautiful, pink blooming forb of northern lands.

Neutral

On Jul 2, 2014, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

A very, very, very prolific weed. But, they are easily pulled when young. For some reason, they often appear under my bird feeders. I don't think the seeds are used as food in seed mixes. My assumption is that birds eat them in the wild and deposit them in poo at feeders. But really, I have no idea.

Positive

On Sep 24, 2013, amysgarden69 from Greenville, SC wrote:

This weed may not be beautiful, but its the coolest plant I've ever seen.

Negative

On Sep 13, 2012, gregr18 from Bridgewater, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

A very common late-summer flowering weed in the eastern part of the United States. Not an attractive plant and not something you want in your flower beds.

BACK TO TOP