Desmodium Species, Panicled-Leaf Tick Trefoil

Desmodium paniculatum

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Desmodium (des-MOH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: paniculatum (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Desmodium dichromum
Synonym:Hedysarum paniculatum
Synonym:Meibomia chapmanii

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2013, Cville_Gardener from Clarksville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

This wildflower is a pioneer species that prefers some disturbance from wildfires, selective logging, and other causes. The sticky seedpods cling to the fur of animals and the clothing of humans and are carried to new locations.

BACK TO TOP