Damiana

Turnera diffusa

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turnera (TER-ner-uh) (Info)
Species: diffusa (dy-FEW-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Turnera aphrodisiaca
Synonym:Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca
Synonym:Turnera humifusa
Synonym:Turnera pringlei

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 12, 2014, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

BEWARE: Virtually all plants and seeds sold as "Damiana" in commerce are actually T. ulmifolia, and not T. diffusa. This misidentification is widespread, and has caused much confusion among both sellers and gardeners. A search of Google images for T. diffusa reveals the extent of the confusion, with images for both T. ulmifolia and T. diffusa being presented as the latter. Compounding the confusion is the fact that both have serrated leaves, and the inflorescence between the two species appears virtually identical at a glance. The cause for such confusion may be explained by the literature, which suggests that T. diffusa isn't normally propagated by seed.

Differentiating T. diffusa from T. ulmifolia is relatively straightforward once one has a good look at images of both... read more

Positive

On Mar 20, 2012, vitrsna from Colima,
Mexico (Zone 11) wrote:

It is a beautiful plant, grown easily from seed in zone 10b (Colima, Mexico). The foliage is dark green and deeply veined. Seems to be a heat lover and does not droop or wilt during the hot days. The plant has been flowering from the first of February through mid-March, has an abundance of new buds, and shows no signs of slowing down. No insect problems to date. It is said to be drought tolerant after established...but what do I know? I chronically over-water.

Neutral

On Apr 12, 2010, btdesign from Napa, CA wrote:


The only scientifically proven way of propagation is by tissue culture (Morphological comparison of damiana (Turnera diffusa, Willd.) regenerated in vitro from leaves cultured in solidified medium and liquid cultures, by Lilia Alcaraz-Melndez etc al).

Of course tissue culture is not widely available for the average gardener. It has been claimed by herbalists you can propagate by planting the seed in the spring, cuttings in the summer, or dividing in the fall.

Grows best in hot (and/or humid) climates, tolerates down to about 50F at night.

Pick leaves for tea during summer when plant blossoms. Leaves should not be boiled as it makes the tea bitter. Has been shown in a study conducted in the UK to increase sexual drive in rats and many ... read more

Neutral

On Mar 28, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Damiana (Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca) is native to Texas, Southern California, Mexico, the West Indies and South America.

BACK TO TOP