Anthericum Species, Branched St Bernard's-Lily, Spider Plant

Anthericum ramosum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Anthericum (an-THER-ih-kum) (Info)
Species: ramosum (ram-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Anthericum dorsetii
Synonym:Anthericum gracile
Synonym:Liliago ramosa
Synonym:Ornithogalum ramosum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP