Aristolochia Species, Florida Dutchman's Pipe

Aristolochia maxima

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia (a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: maxima (MAKS-ih-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Aristolochia biflora
Synonym:Aristolochia geminiflora
Synonym:Aristolochia oblongifolia
Synonym:Aristolochia reticulata
Synonym:Howardia geminiflora

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Green

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 21, 2019, MarkTrail from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

I have been told that this species of Dutchman’s Pipe is not native to Florida and that the toxins in this plant are so strong it is actually harmful to pipevine swallow tail butterflies. I had this plant and ripped it out - looking now for a Florida native Dutchman’s Pipe. Though I loved the plant, I did not want to harm wildlife. Thoughts?

BACK TO TOP