The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Hechtia Bromeliad, False Agave

Hechtia glomerata

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hechtia (HEK-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: glomerata (glahm-er-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dasylirion pitcairniifolium
Synonym:Hechtia gamopetala
Synonym:Hechtia ghiesbreghtii
Synonym:Hechtia morreniana

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP