Crown Of Thorns

Koeberlinia spinosa subsp. tenuispina

Family: Koeberliniaceae
Genus: Koeberlinia (ko-ber-LIN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: spinosa subsp. tenuispina
Synonym:Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 31, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Crown of thorns (Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina) is also known as slender spiny crown of thorns, slender spiny allthorn, slender-spined crown of thorns, slender-spined allthorn, slender-spined crucifixion thorn, slender-spined junco, slender-spined coronara de Cristo and slender-spined corona de Cristo and is native to Arizona, California and Texas. Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina has relatively slender branches, blue-green bark and is 5 to 6 m tall; whereas, Koeberlinia spinosa var. spinosa has thick branches and reaches a height of 1.5 to 2 m and has yellow-green bark. It has
smooth, spine-tipped branches. The tiny scale-like leaves drop early in the spring, leaving the stems and thorns to carry on photosynthesis. Greenish-white flowers a... read more

BACK TO TOP