Adonis Blazingstar

Mentzelia multiflora

Family: Loasaceae
Genus: Mentzelia (ment-ZEL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: multiflora (mul-tih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Mentzelia multiflora var. multiflora

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 29, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Adonis Blazingstar (Mentzelia multiflora) is a native pant that can be found in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah and Wyoming.

BACK TO TOP