Cenchrus, Rose Fountain Grass, Purple Fountain Grass 'Eaton Canyon'

Cenchrus setaceus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cenchrus (SENCH-rus) (Info)
Species: setaceus (se-TAY-see-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Eaton Canyon
Synonym:Pennisetum setaceum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Orange/Apricot

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Anderson, South Carolina

Cuero, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Dwarf Purple Fountain Grass 'Eaton Canyon' was introduced by Magic Growers Nursery and has been given other cultivar names by other large propagation nurseries for marketing purposes. It is a smaller version of purple fountain grass that grows 18 to 30 inches tall and has finer textured foliage. It is suitable for the smaller garden and can be grown in containers. This grass is deer resistant.

BACK TO TOP