There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Leptospermum Species, Alpine Tea Tree

Leptospermum rupestre

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptospermum (lep-toh-SPER-mum) (Info)
Species: rupestre (rue-PES-tree) (Info)
Synonym:Leptospermum grandifolium var. compactum
Synonym:Leptospermum scoparium var. microphyllum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 18, 2007, pb09 from Portland, OR wrote:

One form is a wiry, low growing plant with orange stems and olive
green, tiny leaves. Another is very upright to 3' tall and 2' wide. Both
have small pink buds that open to white flowers. Cold hardy and
easy in Western Oregon. Deer dislike it.

BACK TO TOP