Astroloba Species

Astroloba herrei

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astroloba (ass-TROH-low-buh) (Info)
Species: herrei (HER-ray-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Astroloba dodsoniana
Synonym:Haworthia dodsoniana
Synonym:Haworthia harlandiana
Synonym:Tulista herrei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Stockton, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 22, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

South AFrican plant that looks a bit like a trailing Haworthia... dark to medium green. Flowers vaguely resemble Haworthia flowers in general shape and size, but are entire, not with 'lips' like Hawarthia flowers.

BACK TO TOP