Jasminum Species, Beesianum Jasmine, Red Jasmine

Jasminum beesianum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: beesianum (bee-zee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Jasminum beesianum var. ulotrichum

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lafayette, California

Napa, California

Sonoma, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 20, 2020, cabngirl from Sonoma, CA wrote:

Beware of where you plant this. I have been battling for control of this plant since I unleashed it. It twines and spreads by underground runners and is very tenacious. The small flowers have been sparse and almost un-noticeable, and I've never even detected the fragrance. It is on a fence 20' or so from my house so maybe I just haven't been close enough to pick up the fragrance- the flowers are so minute and sparse, I've easily missed the bloom. If I didn't care about it spreading out from the fence and up and over everything around it, I would give it a higher rating- it's good for covering fences etc, with its dense growth of small soft green leaves and when trimmed back comes back in a nice thick cascade so it does cover the cyclone fence as I'd hoped. It's just that it didn't stop the... read more

Positive

On Apr 4, 2013, Dan_Matei from Bucharest,
Romania wrote:

I have 2 Jasminum in a cold Halls Greenhouse in Braila city, port to Danube, zone 7a in South-East part of Romania.
Jasminum beesianum is not decidous, means never lost leaves(just few 10%) during winter.
Contrary to that Jasminum officinalis get's died all leaves on the plant during winter in our region. Flowers are fantastic scented from end May to November.

Regards,
Dan

Neutral

On Jun 4, 2002, Baa wrote:

Twining climber from China.

Has ovate or lance shaped, dark green, glossy leaves. Usually evergreen but it tends to be deciduous in colder areas. Bears saucer shaped, dark pink flowers borne in 3's.

Flowers May-July

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade.

BACK TO TOP