Cliff Cycad, Mountain Cycad

Cycas clivicola

Family: Cycadaceae
Genus: Cycas (SY-kas) (Info)
Species: clivicola (kly-vee-KOH-la) (Info)
Synonym:Cycas clivicola subsp. clivicola

Category:

Cycads

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2007, WebInt from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

A fairly recently described species from the limestone outcrops and cliffs (hence its name) of Thailand and Malaysia. There are two subspecies. Subspecies 'lutea' which has a yellowish colored trunk and 'clivicola' has a grayish one. The male cones are larger on 'clivicola' too. As seen in the attached pictures, leaves are bright green or gray-green in color. This is a very ornamental Cycas for both its leaves and smooth trunk. Currently not very common in cultivation here in SoCal.

BACK TO TOP