Schima Species

Schima superba

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schima (SKEE-ma) (Info)
Species: superba (soo-PER-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Schima confertiflora
Synonym:Schima kangkoensis
Synonym:Schima liukiuensis
Synonym:Schima parviflora
Synonym:Schima superba var. kangkoensis

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 7, 2014, RosinaBloom from Waihi,
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Schima wallichii is an evergreen, medium sized to large tree growing to 47m in height. The bark contains an alkaloid used as a fish poison. The genus name is derived from the Greek word skiasma shadow probably referring to the dense crown.

BACK TO TOP