Crassula Species, Jade Necklace, Chinese Pagoda, Worm Plant

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: rupestris subsp. marnieriana
Synonym:Crassula marnieriana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 30, 2010, a2b1c3 from Seattle, WA wrote:

This plant grows very slowly on windowsill in Seattle maybe 1 little segment bit per month or less in summer, doesn't need lots of water but seems to grow faster with regular light watering. Will turn purple in sun. Even indoor windowsill sun up here. Propagation is super easy but very slow may take 3 months before signs of growth, you can propagate by taking 4 segment long tip cutting and placing uptight on sand soil mix after letting dry but having up to 2 inches of bare stem helps deep root growth. Can survive as a cutting for months if kept shaded and at room humidity, will start forming roots out of soil.

BACK TO TOP