Christella Species, Lindheimer's Marsh Fern

Christella ovata var. lindheimeri

Family: Thelypteridaceae
Genus: Christella
Species: ovata var. lindheimeri
Synonym:Thelypteris lindheimeri
Synonym:Thelypteris ovata var. lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 4, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Lindheimer's Marsh Fern, Thelypteris ovata var. lindheimeri, is Endemic to Texas.

BACK TO TOP