Stictocardia

Stictocardia tiliifolia

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stictocardia (stik-toh-KAR-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: tiliifolia (til-ee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Argyreia tiliifolia
Synonym:Ipomoea tiliifolia
Synonym:Rivea tiliaefolia
Synonym:Stictocardia tiliafolia
Synonym:Stictocardia tiliaefolia

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pompano Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP