The County Fair is now open. Add your entries Here

Banana 'Goldfinger'

Musa

Family: Musaceae
Genus: Musa (MEW-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Goldfinger
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fhia-1)
Synonym:Musa acuminata

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Altadena, California

Fresno, California

Hayward, California

Vallejo, California

Pompano Beach, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Venice, Florida

La Feria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 10, 2006, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

We have two other bananas--a dwarf cavendish and a Cuban red. This one, however, is the most satisfactory of the three in our subtropical climate. It not only blooms more reliably, but it also produces more hands per bloom.

BACK TO TOP