Kohleria Species, Tree Gloxinia

Kohleria amabilis var. bogotensis

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kohleria (koh-LER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amabilis var. bogotensis
Synonym:Kohleria bogotensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP