Heads-up! Our Annual Photo contest will be open for entries this Thursday the 18th!

Species Iris

Iris rossii

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: rossii (ROSS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Iris iyoana
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Species (SPEC)

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 17, 2006, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Iris rossii is a rare species Iris, growing 6-12 inches tall. The flowers are shades of purple, however there is a white form that is known only to Korea. Only the root tips can take up water. Cutting of the root tips makes transplanting difficult, so propagation from seed is preferable.

Iris rossii grows on dry sunny hillsides in south Japan and part of western Japan.

BACK TO TOP