Deutzia Species, Slender Pride of Rochester

Deutzia gracilis

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deutzia (DOOT-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Deutzia gracilis var. nagurai
Synonym:Deutzia nagurai

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Dracut, Massachusetts

Eastpointe, Michigan

Kintnersville, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This is the best of the Deutzias. It is smaller than the other species and is a little less messy, though it is good to prune it low to the ground just after it blooms in May. All Deutzias eventually become messy, bedrangled, and full of dead stems and should be drastically pruned to the ground after blooming when they get icky.Their fine textured twigs can look interesting in winter when not old. Their spring and summer foliage looks fine.These East Asian plants have no fall color (except for 'Nikko') nor do the flowers smell good. They are not really wonderful ornamentals. The cultivar of 'Nikko', Japanese for dwarf, is sold a lot in the Mid-Atlantic. Its stems trail all over the ground and it is more of a groundcover, but it traps lots of fallen leaves underneath.

Positive

On Apr 18, 2010, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

Zone 7A garden, Petersburg, Virginia: I got a small deutzia about 1998, and then I decided to move it after about nine years in its bed. It had been in full sun for a few hours a day. I found that it had multiplied to several plants, and they are in pots, awaiting the preparation of their new bed. It is quite pretty in bloom (April in our area), and unremarkable the rest of the year. It benefits from a pruning after its bloom.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun. Wide range of soil tolerance. Prefers moist, humusy soils. Stems are somewhat short-lived, and annual pruning of dead branches is usually necessary. Prune in spring immediately after flowering.

BACK TO TOP