Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia Species

Begonia variegata

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: variegata (var-ee-GAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia masoniana var. maculata
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Rhizomatous

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Velvet/Fuzzy

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Orange/Apricot

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2014, FonCvinger from Moscow,
Russia wrote:

It's very nice plant. I like it.

Positive

On Jul 27, 2008, begoniacrazii from Northern California, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Rhizomatous type Chinese species.
Syn. Begonia masoniana var. maculata
Requires high humidity and suitable for a large terrarium.

****
Per Flora of China

Begonia masoniana var. maculata S. K. Chen et al. (Acta Bot. Yunnan. 8: 222. 1986) was described from a cultivated plant in Kunming, Yunnan. However, it is from Vietnam and does not occur wild in China. It has subsequently been raised to species rank under the name B. variegata Y. M. Shui & W. H. Chen (Acta Bot. Yunnan. 27: 372. 2005), based on the same type.

BACK TO TOP