Verbena Species, Bigbract Verbena, Bracted Vervain, Carpet Vervain, Prostrate Vervain

Verbena bracteata

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbena (ver-BEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: bracteata (brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Verbena bracteosa
Synonym:Verbena brevibracteata
Synonym:Verbena confinis
Synonym:Verbena imbricata
Synonym:Verbena prostrata

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Yale, Iowa

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 9, 2014, Chillybean from (Zone 5a) wrote:

If you start noticing a pattern to my comments, you will find that I will give most native to North America plants a positive rating.

I actually was pulling this plant in the area my husband planted some eco-grass around our new garage. It wasn't grass, so it must've been a weed. But then I wondered if it belonged here, so after some researching, found out it does. My husband is happy to have the ground covered in something native. It grows low to the ground, so filled in the bare areas nicely. I think lawn is boring, so I like when any natives can add texture to what otherwise would be monoculture. Grass doesn't benefit wildlife too often, especially when not allowed to go to seed, so this is something

Many native plants thrive on disturbed soil, but ... read more

BACK TO TOP