Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Viola Species, Field Pansy, Johnny Jump Up

Viola bicolor

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Viola rafinesquei
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ellendale, Delaware

Benton, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Buffalo, Texas

Longview, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 26, 2012, greenthumb99 from Lucketts, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Plesant, self-sowing annual.

Johnny-Jump-Up is viola tricolor, a different species.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2007, creekwalker from Benton County, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

Also called Johnny Jump Up. Flowers range in color from a creamy white to a blue. Lowest petal yellow toward base.

Native Americans used Johnny-jump-up to treat colds, coughs, and headaches.

BACK TO TOP