Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Hybrid Macrophylla, Hybrid Moyesii, Hybrid Roxburghii Rose 'Macrophylla'

Rosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Macrophylla
Additional cultivar information:(aka Don Casteri, Doncasterii)
Hybridized by Hurst
Registered or introduced: 1930
Synonym:Rosa doncasterii
Synonym:Rosa macrophylla doncasterii
Synonym:Rosa x macrophylla
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep pink (dp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Stems are nearly thornless

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP