Orchid, Moth Orchid, Phalaenopsis Taida Salu 'Sunset'

Phalaenopsis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phalaenopsis (fay-lay-NOP-sis) (Info)
Grex name:Taida Salu
Clonal name:Sunset
Additional cultivar information:(Phal. Salu Spot x Phal. Happy Beauty)
Synonym:Doritaenopsis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 19, 2009, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This orchid belonged to my sister before she passed away in Nov. 2007.
It like several others I adopted was in very bad shape.
I so thrilled that it has bloomed and I have an ID for it thanks to boojum in the orchid forum.
It just shows what tough plants these really can be !!

BACK TO TOP