The County Fair is now open. Add your entries Here

Gentiana Species, Willow Gentian

Gentiana asclepiadea

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: asclepiadea (ass-kle-pee-AD-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Coilantha asclepiadea
Synonym:Dasistepha asclepiadea
Synonym:Gentiana ramiflora
Synonym:Gentiana schistocalyx
Synonym:Gentianusa asclepiadea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastopol, California

Canby, Oregon

Lincoln City, Oregon

Macminnville, Oregon

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2014, Bhavi from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

Don't know about this plant but looks beautiful

Positive

On Aug 17, 2014, Beachlady868 from Lincoln City, OR wrote:

This plant is growing successfully at the Connie Hansen Garden in Lincoln City, Oregon, on the Central Oregon Coast. It is in a garden area that includes a lovely heather garden. It is blooming well right now after a rugged winter here on the coast.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Sis wrote:

Gentians are long-lived perennials
that thrive with little care. Plants
seldom need division and dislike root
disturbance.

Provide shade from hot afternoon sun
to avoid leaf browning,especially in
warmer zones.

BACK TO TOP