Pellaea Species, Bird's Foot Fern, Bird's Foot Cliffbrake, Bird's Foot Cliff-brake, Birdfoot Cliffbr

Pellaea mucronata subsp. mucronata

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pellaea (pe-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: mucronata subsp. mucronata
Synonym:Allosorus mucronatus
Synonym:Pellaea longimucronata
Synonym:Pellaea ornithopus
Synonym:Hemionitis mucronata
Synonym:Pellaea ornithopus

Category:

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the USA (Arizona, California, Oregon, and Nevada), and Baja California and Coahuila, Mexico.

Hard to find in nurseries.

BACK TO TOP