Caryota Species, Chinese Fishtail Palm, Giant Mountain Fishtail Palm

Caryota maxima

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caryota (kair-ee-OH-tuh) (Info)
Species: maxima (MAKS-ih-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Caryota aequatorialis
Synonym:Caryota bacsonensis
Synonym:Caryota macrantha

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairfield, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 30, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a fairly hardy Fishtail palm, some consider the hardiest of all of them (most of these 'hardy' ones are really all about the same in their ultimate ability to handle freezing rains/temps in my opinion). It's a fairly fast growing species and tops out around 30', though sometimes a bit taller here in So Cal. Then it flowers and dies- sometimes this entire cycle only takes 15 years, and even less in some cases.. not a long lived palm. Looks very similar to C urens/maxima with short, drooping, bipinnate fishtail leaves, but has no petiole- basically the leaflets and branching leaves form right off the main branch right off the trunk- unlike C urens which has a 1-2' petiole before leaflets and branching occurs.

From China.

Positive

On Oct 16, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This native of Thailand is very similar to Caryota maxima and urens (maybe even be the same)- tall, white-trunked bipinnate palm with somewhat drooping leaf pattern (as apposed to the full fern-like spread pattern of some other Caryota species). Relatively new to cultivation

BACK TO TOP