Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia Species

Begonia polygonoides

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: polygonoides (pol-ee-gon-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia cataractarum
Synonym:Begonia epilobioides
Synonym:Begonia rhipsaloides
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Trailing-Scandent

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 27, 2008, begoniacrazii from Northern California, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Trailing/scandent type species begonia from West Africa. Requires relatively high humidity.
Suitable for terrarium culture.

BACK TO TOP