Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Species Orchid, Bee Orchid, Bee Bearing Ophyrs

Ophrys apifera

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ophrys (OFF-ris) (Info)
Species: apifera (a-PEE-fer-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ophrys albiflora
Synonym:Ophrys aquisgranensis
Synonym:Ophrys arachnites
Synonym:Ophrys asilifera
Synonym:Ophrys austriaca

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Baa wrote:

Upright terrestrial orchid from Western, South, Central Europe, North Africa and Western Asia. Has oblong-ovate leaves 2 inches long. The erect raceme is about 12 inches tall bearing 2-11, 1 inch, purple/pink flowers with a slightly inflated lip coloured brown/red/purple and yellow.

Flowers April - June.

Plant dormant tubers 2 inches deep in Autumn in sharply drained, gritty, leafy, humus rich soil in partial shade. Keep dry and frost free when dormant.

Unless you're a serious enthusiast don't bother collecting the seeds, they shouldn't be taken from a wild plant anyway. While they aren't the hardest orchid to grow from seed, they are difficult to transplant from the flask, hence the price the growers charge.

BACK TO TOP